Question
Updated on
27 May 2021
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between out of something and run out of something ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
When it is talking about not having enough of something because it was all used up, then both phrases mean exactly the same thing. Both are a little informal. But "out of something" is a little more shortened, so it is a little more casual/informal. The meaning is exactly the same both ways though.
"We are out of milk. I need to run to the store to buy more."
"We have run out of milk, I need to run to the store to buy more."
"The store is out of milk until next week."
"The store ran out of milk until next week."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?