Question
Updated on
28 May 2021
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Closed question
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What is the difference between carro and cuche ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Is there a true difference, and are there even more ways to say “car” in Spanish?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Carro y coche are synonyms, there are no true differences.
There is another way to say car: “automovil”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
"Carro" and "coche" mean the same thing. I'd say "coche" is more frequently used in Spain and "carro" is commonly used in latin american countries. Other ways to say car are "auto" and "automóvil".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Ady_Cometa @funkyflurry Thank you so much!!!! Both of you!!! Your really helpful!!😁 I wish I could crown 👑 both of you!
Do either of you have telegram?
- Spanish (Mexico)
No, there's no true difference but the region. Carro y Coche (with o) are practically universal, they were used for horse-pulled carriages even before the invention of the automobile, and the words were later employed for this invention.
You may also say "Auto", which is short for "Automóvil". And that's also universal Spanish.
Carcacha is also employed, but just for old cars that require some loving care (usually urgently)
Nave is Mexican slang for it. It originally means shuttle or ship.
Troca can also be used, mostly for pick up trucks, it is a word that is borrowed from español pocho (spoken by latino in the US who mix and badly adapt English words into Spanish). Some people call cars trocas.
Apart from specific brands, or brand nicknames, those are the options I can think of.
Btw, you may get some answers telling you the word cuche doesn't exist, but it actually does. It is a regionalism specific to some Southern Mexican states (among which is Guerrero, My mother's birthplace) which is used to talk about pigs, the animal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)