Question
Updated on
28 May 2021
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- English (US)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
What is the difference between 踰矩 and 越矩 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
逾是超過的意思,越是翻過、跨過的意思,兩者雖然都表示「在規矩之外」,但你若把規矩想像成一條線,逾是慢慢延伸、超出去的,越比較像是直接跨過那條線。
兩者表達的意象會有一點細微的差異,但基本的意思是一樣的。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?