質問
最終更新日:
2021年6月1日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
ベンガル語
日本語 に関する質問
Could someone please break down what 「なくってしまっていました。」means in this sentence: 「しかし、食べ物や飲み物がなくってしまっていました。」:)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
I think this may be Past Perfect Tense.
When we arrived there, all foods and drinks had gone. :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
「しかし、食べ物や飲み物がなくってしまっていました。」
But, the food and drinks have gone away.
なくなってしまっていました consists of the 3 grammatical elements:
- なくなる: to disappear/ to go away
- しまった: to unintentionally become
- いました: present perfect tense
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
There seems to be a slight misspelling. なくって must be なくなって.
なくなって > なくなる run out [verb, conjunctive connection]
しまって > Vてしまう "(describing something irreversible and regretful happens)" [subsidiary verb, conjunctive connection]
いました > Vています "(describing a state resulted from a change)" [subsidiary verb, past tense]
しかし、食べ物や飲み物がなくってしまっていました。
However, (I was afraid) foods and drinks had run out (at that time).
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Did you mean なくなってしまっていました ?
なくなる main verb godan-verb, disappear / become gone
なくなって て-form of なくなる
しまう subsidiary verb, godan-verb, adds a nuance like "it has completely done" or "I feel it a pity"
しまって て-form of なくなる
いる subsidiary verb, ichidan-verb, adds a nuance like "it was in the state of ~" (I mean, なくなってしまう express the action like "completely BECOME gone" whereas なくなってしまっている express the state like "completely BE gone")
います ます-form of いる
た indicates past tense
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?