Question
Updated on
2 Jun 2021
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Colombia)
-
Greek
-
French (France)
Question about Spanish (Colombia)
What is the difference between bienvenida and bienvenido and bienvenidos ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Nik_A
Bienvenida (feminine)
Bienvenido (masculine)
Bienvenidos (plural, both feminine and masculine)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia)
yes, e.g
"Bienvenida a mi fiesta". You use it when you're talking about a girl/woman (singular)
"Bienvenidas a mi fiesta".You use it when you're talking about 2 or more women (plural)
"Bienvenido a mi fiesta". You use it when you're talking about a boy/kid/man (singular)
"Bienvenidos a mi fiesta". You use it when you're talking about a group of people that have only men or (no matter the gender) men and women
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Nik_A Así es, depende del género de la persona a la que te refieras.
Cuando hablamos en plural, lo hacemos con el masculino genérico: «bienvenidos», «todos», «colombianos», etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?