Question
Updated on
1 Oct 2015
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Czech
Question about English (US)
What does "add up" mean?
As in "Little things like this start to add up"
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means "to accumulate," typically with situations where several small issues come together to become a big problem.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian Near fluent
Can I say " Today my expenses are add up to $100 "?
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian Near fluent
Because I saw some where... add up means equal...
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
If you say "add up to," it works.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?