Question
Updated on
8 Jun 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
What does ㄨㄚㄍㄚˇㄌㄧㄍㄨㄥˋ mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
I tell you / Let me tell you
Btw, your 注音 spelling is impeccable lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Jay_Yun
ㄨㄚㄍㄚˇㄌㄧㄍㄨㄥˋ is Taiwanese. It means "Let me tell you".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Jay_Yun ㄍㄨㄥˋ means tell. ㄍㄚˇ means 給, here it acts as the word "let" or "allow". They have this reflexive structure in Taiwanese, which is different from Chinese structure.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)