Question
Updated on
10 Jun 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Indonesian
-
Malay
Closed question
Question about Indonesian
“Dia tidak hadir pada rapat tadi siang.” — Is “pada” the only preposition that can bridge between “hadir” (attended) and “rapat” (meeting)? Can I also use “di” or “dengan”?
===
The sentence is retrieved from Tatoeba Corpus and modified by me.
https://tatoeba.org/en/sentences/show/3960330
Answers
Read more comments
- Indonesian
"Pada" sounds best in this sentence or if you want, it's also possible to get rid of it on condition that the verb needs to be conjugated.
“Dia tidak menghadiri rapat tadi siang.”
(Edit)
Another alternative preposition i can think of is "Dalam" or "Saat".
“Dia tidak hadir dalam rapat tadi siang.”
“Dia tidak hadir saat rapat tadi siang.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Javanese Near fluent
@MsFixer "dalam" and "di" sounds most natural for me. When you use "pada" along with "hadir", it's often when you specify the time of the meeting and not the meeting itself. For example, mereka akan kembali hadir pada 2021
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Crszhx @hasnadinar
Thank you both for your answers. “Dalam” perfectly makes sense to me because it sounds like Tom (not) participated IN the meeting. “Saat” also sounds nice as a translation of “he wasn’t there DURING the meeting”. I feel “dalam” is more proactive participation while “saat” is just the matter of being physically there or not. In the same context, “di” and “saat” could be interchangeable, I guess.
How to interpret “pada” remains unsolved, though…
I understand hasnadinar’s point of view: for example, “Saya pergi ke sekolah pada hari Rabu.” means “I go to school on Wednesday.” The preposition “pada” is used to specify the time of the action.
But I also found another sentence “Kami telah bekerja keras pada proyek ini.” (“We we’re working hard on this project.”) on Tatoeba Corpus. “Pada proyek” suggests that what the purpose or target of the action is, it’s not about when. So, I assumed that “bekerja pada proyek” and “hadir pada rapat” are categorized in the same usage of “pada”.
Any follow-up explanations would be appreciated. Thanks!
- Indonesian
In my day to day conversation I normally say, “dia tidak hadir di rapat tadi siang.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you @tsutrisn . To my ears, “di” sounds natural and neutral. “Dalam” is like “to be involved in an initiative” whereas “di” simply suggests “be there” and he might be just an audience or could be a key participant.
Do you think “pada” in this sentence also sounds natural?
- Indonesian
It works ok, but I normally use ‘pada’ when discussing the meeting itself:
Rencana proyek dibahas pada rapat tadi siang / the project plan was discussed in the afternoon meeting
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@tsutrisn
Aha! It’s a perfect sample sentence for me to understand how to choose “pada” and “di” in different contexts.
Aha! It’s a perfect sample sentence for me to understand how to choose “pada” and “di” in different contexts.