Question
Updated on
10 Jun 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does I never had a curse put on me.
what does '' put on '' mean in this sentence? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
in this case, it means that 'you' have never been affected by a curse.
(呪いの影響を受ける 事が一度もありません。)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you for answering!
which equals ''put on'' in this dictionary? A1?
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/...
- English (US)
- Japanese