Question
Updated on
Deleted user
11 Jun 2021
Question about Spanish (Colombia)
What does tinto mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)
In Colombia, it means coffee ☕
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)
Sure!
-> ¿Te provoca un tinto?
Do you fancy a (cup of) coffee?
-> Me gusta el tinto con poco azúcar.
I like coffee with a little sugar.
-> Este tinto está delicioso.
This coffee is delicious.
By the way, I forgot to specify, but «tinto» is exclusively black coffee, so milk coffee is not considered «tinto».
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@RonnieT thanks a lot don't worry about it I don't really use to drink milk coffee and thanks again 🙂🙂
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Chile)
In other countries the wine is called vino tinto
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Spanish (Colombia)
tinto means coffee but dark coffee without anything else
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user