Question
Updated on
13 Jun 2021
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Italian
Question about Italian
What is the difference between permesso and scusi ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
you can use both if you are walking in a crowded place and it's difficult to go on. Anyway we say "permesso" usually to be allowed to get in a private room/house. "permesso, posso entrare?" "may i come in?" "scusi" is a general way to apologize. "l'ho urtata, scusi" "i ve bumped into you, sorry"; " come ha detto, scusi?": "meaning?".
anyway are pretty formal phrases.
sono frasi usate con conoscenti e sconosciuti. oggi poche persone dicono ancora 'permesso' entrando in casa amici. é comunque una forma di educazione apprezzata.
a few people use this way to approach nowadays, especially "permesso"while entering, albeit it's widespreadly appreciated.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
scusi means excuse me generally
permesso means:
1 may i come in
2 can you kindly move away
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano/P/perm... permesso significato,
https://it.wiktionary.org/wiki/scusi scusi significato.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Italian
@ayayapan you are welcome. when you are free can you answer my question about japanese? many days have passed but no one has replied so far😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?