Question
Updated on
14 Jun 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Japanese
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Question about Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
What is the difference between 講 and 話 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
They both mean "say" as a verb, what is the difference in their oral expressions?
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Very good question !! They mean the same thing. For example:
我講俾你聽✅ I’m telling you.
我話俾你聽✅ I’m telling you.
你講大話✅ you tell lies.
你話大話❎
我講個秘密俾你聽✅ let me tell you a secret.
我話個秘密俾你聽✅❎ correct but a bit unnatural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- English (UK) Near fluent
語感來講,
講 偏向重視內容
e.g.演講 講述 講大話
話 偏向重視講緊嘢嘅動作/狀態
e.g. 佢話我好靚仔->佢講架,唔係我自已覺得/自戀
e.g. 我俾老母話咗幾句->比起「俾老母鬧」,程度/語氣較輕;「被唸了」
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
講你知(少用) 話你知(常用)
講唔講佢知好呢?(=說)
A講左個笑話俾B聽 (=說了)
我聽講佢地分左手 (=聽說)
講黎講去咪又係藉口(諸多解釋其實都是藉口)
A話"好" (轉述A曾說過的話)
話之你啦…(你想怎樣就怎樣吧)
"話左你架啦!講你又唔聽" (話 有少少警告/提點的意思; 講=說)
佢話哂都係校花,有追求者都唔出奇呀 (話哂都…,...(可理解)。類似"始終")
如果有猶豫 通常"說"直譯9成都係"講"
Was this answer helpful?