Question
Updated on
Deleted user
17 Jun 2021
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the difference between verb + 不下 and verb + 不上 and verb + 不起 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Deleted user
- Simplified Chinese (China)
all three phrases have the similar meaning of 'not able to do'.
v+不起 always refer to ’can't afford',eg.买不起,去不起(看不起is a special one that means look down on sb.)
v+不下 sometimes refer to limited space,eg. 放不下,拿不下
v+不上 sometimes refer to can't catch up, eg. 赶不上,考不上
Was this answer helpful?