Question
Updated on
19 Jun 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (UK)
I want nobody to know what I want.
I don’t want anybody to know what I want.
Which is more common?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
"I want nobody to know what I want." Would be more common. "No one" and "anyone" would be more common in speech than nobody or anybody. The sentences are perfectly fine to use. It is more of what you want to use than what is more common.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Christopher_Graham
Thank you for your explanation. I really understand! No one and anyone are more common. That’s interesting.
Do you know any reasons for it if I can ask?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
As for reasons I don't really have any, but do please keep in mind that certain word uses vary depending on region. My response was based on what I usually hear from Ireland, as well as what I would use. Personally I think of "no one" and "anyone" first, so I use them over "nobody" and "anybody" most of the time. The reason I think of it first might be because it is "one", which is a number and is used more often than "body".
This is all just my theories and speculation. Take it with a grain of salt.
In case you don't understand "Take it with a grain of salt.", it is an idiom which means "Don't take it too seriously".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Christopher_Graham
Thank you. Yeah sometimes it is easy for learners to remember natural expressions. Native speakers don’t care about it. As for Japanese, sometimes I have Japanese expressions which I don’t know the reason about. That’s why I understand you. I was just curious about it. If there is any reason, I wanted to know it. Thank you for your kindness😊
Thank you. Yeah sometimes it is easy for learners to remember natural expressions. Native speakers don’t care about it. As for Japanese, sometimes I have Japanese expressions which I don’t know the reason about. That’s why I understand you. I was just curious about it. If there is any reason, I wanted to know it. Thank you for your kindness😊