Question
Updated on
19 Jun 2021
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Italian
Question about Italian
does this make a sense?
la mamma si lava i denti.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
私は毎食後歯をきれいに磨く。
(io) mi lavo i denti dopo ogni pasto.
Io lavo i denti dopo ogni pasto.
お母は毎食後歯をきれいに磨く。
La mamma si lava i denti dopo ogni pasto.
La mamma lava i denti dopo ogni pasto.
"mi/si" Reinforce the action of the verb on the subject (as myself/herself). It is not mandatory, because it is obvious that a person brushes their teeth but it is often used, anyway is very common use "mi/si". So, in italian "I brush" and "I brush myself" has the same meaning.
もちろん Of course you don't need "mi/si" when a person brush the teeth of someone else but you will specify the owner of the teeth :)
お母は息子の歯を磨く
La mamma lava i denti del bambino.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@SaverioB
I got it, grazie
and,,,I would recommend using 'お母さん’ instead of 'お母’,
because it is more fluent
I got it, grazie
and,,,I would recommend using 'お母さん’ instead of 'お母’,
because it is more fluent