Question
Updated on
4 Mar 2017
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the difference between 伯母 and 阿姨 and 姑姑 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
伯母 is Cantonese word means Auntie .阿姨 is mean Auntie in Mandarin .(around40-60years old lady)
姑姑 is mean sister of your father.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
伯母—父亲的哥哥的妻子。
阿姨—母亲的姐姐或妹妹。
姑姑—父亲的姐姐或妹妹。
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
伯母-1、父亲的哥哥的妻子
2、朋友、同事等的母亲,年纪轻的可以叫阿姨
3、确实恋爱关系后,女孩可以称男孩的母亲为伯母
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
姑姑是父亲的姐妹,阿姨本来是指母亲的姐妹,现在泛指大概二十岁到四五十岁的女性,伯母原本指父亲的兄弟的妻子,
Was this answer helpful?