Question
Updated on
4 Mar 2017
- French (France)
-
Thai
-
English (US)
-
Laotian
Question about Thai
What's the purpose of using กัน in the following sentence please ?
ไปต่างประเทศ เวลาซื้อสินค้า ใช้บัตรเครดิตหรือเดบิตดีกว่ากันครับ?
Answers
Read more comments
- Thai
This is quite hard to explain, i didn't realize until I saw this question.
อันไหนดีกว่ากัน means which one is better?
I think กัน is usually mean the two things that a person is comparing like....
ดินสอแท่งไหนดีกว่ากัน and this กัน refers to these pencils that it is being compared.
So,ใช้บัตรเครดิตหรือเดบิตดีกว่ากัน is comparing between Credit and Debit.
We are always use it when it comes to compare things.
I hope you didn't get confused. 🙂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
comparing, yes. :) In addition, กัน could be use in inducement too ไปกินข้าวเที่ยงกันเถอะ(pai gin khao tiang gan the)-let's go for lunch, ดูหนังกัน(duu nang gan)-let's watch the movie. Or even meaning to 2 people, อยู่ด้วยกัน(yuu duay gan)-living together, อย่าลืมกันนะ(yaa luem can na)-don't forget each other.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)