Question
Updated on
22 Jun 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about Vietnamese
What is the difference between gởi and gửi ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
giống nhau.
“gởi” là từ cũ, thế hệ ông bà hay dùng còn “gửi” bây giờ hay dùng hơn.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
GỞI: đưa cho ai, bằng cách nhờ hay sai người đem đến
VD gởi hàng.
- GỬI: tức là gởi những thứ có tính cách trừu tượng
VD gửi lời chào, gửi lời thăm
Mà giờ toàn thấy dùng "gửi " thôi
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@vanbrvn87 Sorry but I don't understand this, Mà giờ toàn thấy dùng "gửi " thôi. Can you explain it a bit more ?
- Vietnamese
@mchanim có nghĩa là bây giờ từ "gửi" được sử dụng hầu hết, và "gởi" hiếm khi được sử dụng.
which means that now the word "gửi" is used mostly, and "gởi" is rarely used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (UK)
@mchanim
Gửi/gởi = send
Gửi usually uses in the northern Vietnam.
Gởi uses in the southern Vietnam
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
"Gửi" is the correct form which means “ send” in English. But in the everyday life , if you like using the incorrect form , that’s fine , too. By the way, don’t get me wrong , you shouldn’t use "gởi " when you are talking with your boss . Somebody might think that you’re impolite .
( "Gửi" là cách dùng đúng ; nó có nghĩa là “ send " trong tiếng Anh " . Nhưng trong cuộc sống hằng ngày , nếu bạn thích dùng sai cách , việc đó cũng ổn thôi . Nhân tiện , đừng hiểu nhầm nhé ; bạn không nên dùng từ "gởi" khi nói chuyện với sếp của mình . Một vài người có thể nghĩ rằng bạn bất lịch sự ) .
- Ví dụ : Một trong những sở thích của John là gửi email cho bạn anh ấy .( One of John favorites is sending emails to his friends ).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
Gửi/gởi = send
Gởi is commonly used in southern Vietnam
Gửi is usually used in northern Vietnam.
You can use either of them.
There is one answer above saying that "gởi" is incorrect. That is absolutely wrong. We use "gởi" in both writing and speaking Vietnamese.
Was this answer helpful?