Question
Updated on
4 Mar 2017
- Polish
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
German
Question about Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
How do you say this in Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)? "To be" (I am, you are, he is...)
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
I am 我是....or 我叫....
you are 你是....你是叫...
he is 他是....
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
- English (US) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Monila04 it's hard to say , you know . To be have sooo many meanings in Chinese depends on how we using the. .
But the example you offered,it means 是.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
1)我是/他是/你是
l am a student. "我是"一個學生.
He is a artist."他是"個藝術家
You are a cooker."你是"一個廚師
2)我叫/他叫/你叫
l am Tammy."我叫"Tammy
to be can have different meanings in English depending on situation.
Not quite sure which one do you want to know,so I just simply show you some examples here.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
I am = 我是
You are (singular) = 你/妳(您)是
He is = 他是
She is = 她是
It is = 牠/它是
You are (plural) = 你們/妳們是
We are = 我們是
They are = 他們/她們是
"To be" just means "是" in Chinese.
Even if you say "I am Kimmy.", it still means "我是Kimmy."
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
I am means我是
you are means 你是
he is means 他是
Was this answer helpful?