Question
Updated on
22 Jun 2021
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Spanish (Chile)
-
Spanish (Colombia)
Question about French (France)
Can one use “Rien à voir” to mean “pas du tout” colloquially?
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
- Japanese Near fluent
"Rien à voir" and "Pas du tout" don't have the same meaning in all contexts. ^^
"Pas du tout" means "Not at all" while "Rien à voir" means "It's not related at all.", "It has nothing to do with it.", "It's not connected" or "You're plenty wrong" for example.
They are not interchangeable in most cases. :)
Tu as faim ?
-Pas du tout. → OK
-Rien à voir. → not possible
Tu es riche ?
-Pas du tout. → OK
-Rien à voir. → not possible
Tu comprends ?
-Pas du tout. → OK
-Rien à voir. → not possible
Tu veux aller au cinéma ce soir ?
-Pas du tout. → OK
-Rien à voir. → not possible
C'est ça la réponse ?
-Pas du tout. → OK
-Rien à voir. → OK here in this context
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- Japanese Near fluent
@Ice-_-Dice Since about 2 months ago?
They didn't make a lot of advertisement about it actually, so a lot of people are still not aware. ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- Japanese Near fluent
@Ice-_-Dice I think it's the opposite: it's not available on the website, only the smartphone application! ^^
If your HiNative application was updated to the last version, you're supposed to have access to the feature, as seen on the image below. ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France)
- Japanese Near fluent