Question
Updated on
23 Jun 2021
- English (UK)
-
German
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about German
What is the difference between "gut" and "gute" und "guten" ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
- English (US)
Die Aufgabe sieht gut aus. (in general undeclinated- does not preceed a noun and therefore does not need to be declinated)
Du hast gute Arbeit geleistet. (declinated to an accusative feminine noun)
Du hast einen guten Bleistift. (declinated to an accusative masculine noun).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- German
- English (US)
It changes with all of them.
Mädchen- das gute Mädchen, ein gutes Mädchen etc.
Bleistift- den guten, einen guten, etc.
Arbeit- die gute, eine gute, etc.
Männer (Pl.)- die guten, --- (you cannot have "a" men)
There's four cases and those are just some of the possibilities of one of them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)