Question
Updated on
24 Jun 2021
- English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Question about Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
What's the difference between 易 and 昜?
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
易 means easy.
昜 isnt used independently nowadays. It was the ancient character of 陽 (sun), but you can only find it in other characters now.
Btw, if there is 易 on the side of a character, it will be pronounced end with ㄧ(i), eg 踢(ㄊㄧˉ tī)、惕(ㄊㄧˋ tì); if there is 昜 on the side, it be pronounced with ㄤ(ng), eg 陽(ㄧㄤˊ yáng)、楊(ㄧㄤˊ yáng).
Was this answer helpful?