Question
Updated on
25 Jun 2021
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (UK)
What does "come on" mean here?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
It means “to get moving” or to “come along”. In this context it’s implied he’s asking Morty to get out of bed and follow him.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
“Come on” is usually used as a synonym to “hurry up”.
“Come along” means “follow me” or “let’s go”. Come along is a little dated and can sound condescending. I wouldn’t often use it in speech. I think I most often hear it used between and adult and small child.
Was this answer helpful?