質問
最終更新日:
2021年6月27日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Hi, can anyone tell me if I can change the sentences below and if I can then I wonder whether the meaning of those sentences will be the same or not ?
1. CAPTURED by the traffic jam we missed the train.
2. BEING CAPTURED by the traffic jam we missed the train.
3. HAVING BEEN CAPTURED by the traffic jam we missed the train.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's hard to focus on the tenses, which I guess your question is mainly about, because the sentence itself doesn't sound quite natural. We wouldn't say "captured by the traffic jam." We might say "got stuck in traffic" or "got stuck in a traffic jam." If you want me to answer the question about the verb form here, it would only really be correct to say
HAVING GOTTEN STUCK in traffic, we missed the train.
Note that as a rule, whenever you used an adverbial participle to begin a sentence, it should be offset by a comma.
Finally, it would sound most natural to use a different type of sentence here altogether. Here are a couple options:
- We missed the train because we got stuck in traffic.
- Getting stuck in traffic caused us to miss the train.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@edwardws thanks a lot for the explanation👍😃, but why are the first and the second options not correct ?
I've seen a lot of people saying that we can reduce the adverbial clause "as we were captured in the traffic jam" to any of those participle clauses
I'm aware that those sentences doesn't sound quite natural and as I understand, they are more used in books than in speech.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Savva_Peck Well, first of all, the form of the verb in the simple past ("captured," in your example) does not function like a participial. We have two participle forms, the present participle (-ing ending) and the past participle. If you use the present participle adverbially, it implies that the two events are simultaneous.
Logically speaking, most people allow enough time to drive to the train station and plan on it. Getting caught in traffic is something unexpected which happens before the train actually leaves, but it lasts so long that you miss the train. Therefore the actions are not simultaneous, and so we need to use the tenses to arrange the events chronologically in time. I hope that made sense.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?