Question
Updated on
Deleted user
28 Jun 2021
Question about English (US)
Not really a language question but why for example siblings tease their siblings? Is it all just for fun? And is it fun for everybody? I don't have any siblings so I don't know these kind of things. In the movie Big hero 6 there were three scenes where the older one teased his younger brother and I got an answer that they are all just playful teasing ("What were you thinking, knucklehead?", "I hope you learned your lesson, bonehead" and "Relax, you big baby, we'll be in and out") If you have seen the movie, it's even better and you could tell me why the older one teases his younger brother
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@Babbaaabaa I have 2 siblings and we tease each other all the time, in a similar way. It mainly just sarcasm, like I would tell my little brother, “let’s go idiot.” He knows that I am not really calling him an idiot, it just that we like to tease each other.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Okay, thanks :) Have you seen the movie? Do you agree that "What were you thinking, knucklehead?" and "I hope you learned your lesson, bonehead" was just friendly teasing? Not mean/malicious or insulting at all?
Deleted user
And why use such language? (like in your case, you call your sibling idiot even though you don't mean it)?
- English (US)
@Babbaaabaa yeah it was just friendly, it like his brother was calling him knucklehead in a sarcastic way. Because what he got himself into was crazy or stupid
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Babbaaabaa I say it in a sarcastic way usually because he did something dumb.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Okay, thanks :) Maybe I just didn't understand it because English is not my first language and "knucklehead" and "bonehead" mean "stupid person". And I'm really against any name calling and that's why I was so worried did the older one insult his little brother by those "knucklehead" and "bonehead" terms. And lastly, if it's fine to you, is it still kind and friendly if call someone for example "knucklehead" or "bonehead"? Or in your case you call your little brother "idiot" are you still nice to him?
- English (US)
@Babbaaabaa yes ofc I am still nice to him, I love my lil brother, see with those remarks like calling others “bonehead” or “knucklehead” i would advise only saying it to someone who you very close with, cuz I would also say it to my bestfriends, and we don’t take it in a negative way. Because we know they just joking.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@LiyahDelana
Okay, thanks very much. :) So even though "bonehead" and "knucklehead" have negative meaning it doesn't mean that they are always said to being negative or hurt someone's feelings?
And is teasing a way to show affection or closeness? And teasing is always different than bullying, right? Can teasing be malicious sometimes?
- English (US)
Deleted user
And is teasing a way to show affection or closeness? And teasing is always different than bullying, right? Can teasing be malicious sometimes?
- English (US)
Teasing can be a type of bullying, it depends on the relationship between the persons, because some people are sensitive so you wouldn’t want to tease them. When teasing can show affection and closeness it can also be malicious.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Okay, thanks :) so there are two types of teasing: good and bad? And can I assume that the teasing type what the older brother did inte movie was good teasing?
- English (US)
Deleted user
Okay, thanks very much :) I'm glad it was just good teasing. :)