Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2014
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about English (US)
What does "honor" mean in the following sentences?
1.You were not the guest of honor.
2. You can see what a place of honor we've given your gift the next time you stop by.
3. When someone donates money to a charity in your honor.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
1) you were not the most important guest
2) The person's gift was put in a special place.
3) Someone donates money as a way to remember you.
#3 could be taken a couple different ways but that's how I understood it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Kayber, thank you for taking the time to explain the whole this, really helpful!
- English (US)
1) The "guest of honor" is the person who the party is for. If it's your birthday party or your wedding, you are the guest of honor.
2) A place of honor (when applied to objects) means it was put in a special place, like on a podium. However, this is really unnatural. Most people wouldn't be saying this sentence.
3) When someone donates money to charity and says that it was you who donated that money. Like for my birthday, my dad donated money to an animal conservation charity but said the money came from me instead of him.
PS - kayber is wrong!!! at least on #3
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Aliryan, thank you so much for the detailed and informative answers, you're a big big help, many thanks!:))
- English (US)
As I explained, number three could be taken different was. I've donated money to a Cancer Society in honor of my grandfather, as he died of cancer, but it was in my name. Your definition is also correct. If a person used that statement I would ask for clarification.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)