Question
Updated on
2 Jul 2021
- English (US)
- Arabic
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 始まる and 始める ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
始まる → それ自体が始まるということ。(It begins.)
例: 新しい季節が始まる。
始める → 人が何かを始めるということ。(we start something.)何を始めるのか目的になることばが必要です。
例:夕食のあとに勉強を始める。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
始めるis active
始まるis passive
(司会者が)これから会議を始めたいと思います。
(参加者が)会議が始まったからみんな静かにしよう。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
When something begins, you say 始まる
When somebody begins something, you say 始める
9月から学校が始まる (The school begins from September)
先生が授業を始める (The teacher begins the class)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@omaralotaibi
"始める" is a transitive verb
It ’s an action of your own will.
・私は昨日からジョギングを始めた
I started jogging yesterday
・次の企画の準備を始めよう
Let's start preparing for the next project
"始まる" is an intransitive verb
It is an action or phenomenon that has nothing to do with your own will.
・もうすぐ映画が始まる
The movie will start soon
(・花が咲き始める
Flowers begin to bloom. (transitive verb))
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Arabic
- Japanese
@omaralotaibi
咲き + 始める
verb + subsidiary verb
and it is an transitive verb.
Sorry, it was a mistake
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Arabic
- Japanese