Question
Updated on
3 Jul 2021
- Italian
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What does Tho mean?
Answers
3 Jul 2021
Featured answer
- English (UK)
@erik147 tho = though (just internet slang version) 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- English (UK)
It’s kind of like saying “then”
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Italian
- English (UK)
@erik147 that's right. "Tho" does not mean "then".
"Tho" = "though" (sebbene?)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
there seems to be a challenge going on, let’s wait for a third opinion
- English (UK)
Read more comments
- Italian
Can you make me some examples please. That’s confusing me.
- English (UK)
@erik147 tho just means although or though. In the message from your friend they are saying "however, my Italian is so bad"
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- English (UK)
@erik147 it is very informal. When you are speaking to friends on Facebook or the internet, you can just say "tho" instead of "though".
For example we say "ye" sometimes instead of "yes". It is just easier and because we are lazy haha
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@kwinteruk yo calm down, you can literally use both, like chill.
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@chevelleauxayah you can't lol but ok
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@kwinteruk unfortunately the person I’m talking to is not an English native speaker like you folks, then he wouldn’t be reliable
- Italian
- English (UK)
- Italian