Question
Updated on
4 Jul 2021
- English (US)
- French (France)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Japanese
When do i use と思う and と思います?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
Do you want to know the meaning of 思う?? or how to use 思う in a sentence?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France)
@Nahoko_Otsuka I know the meaning i think but I'm not sure if 思う and to 思います are the same or not. I've seen both used at the end of a sentence so I'm not sure if there is a scenario where to 思います is not grammatically correct.
- Japanese
@possiblyisla Oh, I got what you mean. These are the same meaning, but 思う is casual. 思います is Keigo, polite expression.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France)
- Japanese