Question
Updated on
5 Jul 2021
- Italian
-
Dutch
-
English (US)
-
Russian
Question about English (US)
What does "trusss" or "trussss me" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Do you mean “trust”? Many people do not pronounce the last t.
To trust is to believe in or have faith in. It’s like saying “I am not lying”. If someone says “trust me, I’m an expert!” It means “believe me, I know a lot about this subject!”
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- English (US)
@marzia05 I do not know then. A truss as a noun is something in architecture. As a verb it essentially means “to bind” or “to tie”, but isn’t something you hear very often.
With the added “s”s it makes me think of someone maybe using slang for “trust me”, which is why I gave my first response.
I’m sorry I couldn’t be more helpful!
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian