Question
Updated on
Deleted user
6 Jul 2021
Question about English (US)
I can’t understand what meaning the words
“it was a whole exercise in cost-benefit analysis “ the speaker says indicate .
I can’t figure out what meaning especially the word “whole “ means .
It appeared at the time 7:52.
Please explain it.
https://www.ted.com/talks/poet_ali_the_language...
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Using "whole" in this sense is kind of like slang. It's just used to indicate that he viewed the exercise in cost-benefit analysis as being something significant rather than something trivial. The meaning of "whole" in this sense is very subtle and does not really change the meaning of the sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@CwallS
Thank you for explaining it plainly.
Thanks to your explanation,
I was able to get it.
I appreciate your sparing time to help me.