Question
Updated on
7 Jul 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
Do you guys really pronounce "th” of "this" in the way you pronounce “th" of for example mother, weather, thus, though etc…?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Hebrew Near fluent
Yes, it's a voiced "th" sound. Most accents don't emphasize it too strongly, so it's really more of a quick flap of the tongue.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I would. It might depend on accent though- I`m from the New England region of America.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Yes. I think they technically call it a "voiced th sound". But it's the same "th" sound for 'this', 'that', 'mother', 'weather', 'thus', 'though', 'them', etc. There's more of a slight buzzing feeling inside your mouth when you say them.
And then the "unvoiced th sound" is more just soft air between tongue and teeth, sort of blown like a soft breeze instead of vibrated to create a hard buzz. That "th" sound is used for 'things', 'theme', 'thought', 'throw', 'throne', 'threat', 'thistle', etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese