Question
Updated on
7 Jul 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does a couple has first date, and boyfriend says when they toast.
'A toast to our fisrt date. The first of many.'
Then 'the first of many' means
we'll have many dates from now on
or
we'll have many other experience? mean?
Answers
7 Jul 2021
Featured answer
- English (US)
they will have more dates
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
it mean he hopes to keep dating the girl, he likes her.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean