Question
Updated on
8 Jul 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between travel and journey ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
'여행'이란 뜻으로 두 단어의 차이는 무엇인가요?
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
journey is way more deep, and most part of the time, longer
I will keep going on my journey to find love.
journey can means "time you spend doing something in order to achieve something else" but there's should be something important, meaningful.
travel is simple.
I'm traveling to see my mom.
the place I want to travel to
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Shirokuroterebi Thank you for a kind reply. Have a good day.