Question
Updated on
11 Jul 2021
- Russian Near fluent
- Ukrainian
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
what does "it came home to me ..." mean? Give me some examples, please
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Let's stay your pet ran away, but came back. You would say this.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian Near fluent
- Ukrainian
- English (US)
you suddenly remembered or realized something.
"I was struggling on my math test when the equation came home to me"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
For example, your dog ran away on its own. Then came back to you on its own.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian Near fluent
- Ukrainian
@toddot855 oh, I meant something different. Here is the context: "It wasn't untill I safely arrived at the hotel, that it came home to me how dangerous it is to walk alone at night"
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
- Ukrainian
can you please give me some more examples? Is it common to use this one?
- English (US)
"It came home to me" can be used as an idiom or a regular phrase.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Idiom means: An idiom is an expression that takes on a figurative meaning when certain words are combined, which is different from the literal definition of the individual words.
Example:"I was struggling on my math test when the equation came home to me"
Regular phrase means: everyday phrase that you can use given the context.
Example:" My dog ran away. But the next day, it came home to me."
Do you understand? Let me know :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian Near fluent
- Ukrainian
yes, I understand, I just wanted to hear some more examples of how to use the idiom "it came home to me"
- English (US)
Idiom Definition :
to become very clear and obvious to (someone or something) in usually a forceful or unpleasant way
Example:"The truth about her marriage came home to her when he left her."
Example: "The importance of the events of the day finally came home to me."
The most common way to use this Idiom is when you remembered or realized something.
Was this answer helpful?