Question
Updated on
12 Jul 2021
- Japanese
-
Thai
Closed question
Question about Thai
Please show me example sentences with เช่น . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Thai
- English (UK) Near fluent
เช่น = such as
You use it to list something that describes one thing.
Similar to เป็น and คือ, but unlike the two, เช่น is not a verb.
เช่น can be used as a conjunction to list properties (eg. ฉันเล่นกีฬาหลายอย่าง เช่น ว่ายน้ำ วิ่ง บาสเกตบอล I play a lot of sports such as swimming, track and field, and basketball), as well as a preposition to refer to something that is likened to one thing.
Eg. ทำตัวเช่นพระเจ้า (to act as if one is a god).
เช่น can also be “conjugated” by certain markers to create new functions.
เช่นไร - how?
เช่นกัน - likewise, too
เช่นนี้ - as such, like this
เช่นนั้น - like that
เช่นเคย - as usual
เช่นว่า = เช่น
เช่นว่า is more of a spoken language, it’s a pretty high formality spoken language, though. เช่น has broader, more general appeal to listeners.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese