Question
Updated on
6 Mar 2017
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does 爱豆 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
means idol because they pronunciation is close
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Now it means idol. We translate it based on the pronunciation. Academically, "爱豆" doesn't make any sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Thanks all. Is it exactly the same as 偶像/アイドル though? I'm confused because of what I saw in a papi酱 video.
谢谢大家,这个意思是不是跟偶像/アイドル完全一样吗?下面的papi酱视频对话还是让我困惑的。
a: 为什么你的爱豆犯错你从来不骂他呢?
b: 因为我是双标呀,你知道我们家爱豆有多努力吗?
a: 不知道,也不太想知道。
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@jessewesse 现在中国年轻人里爱把自己的偶像称为爱豆的大多是喜欢年轻男星(小鲜肉)的女生。“你知道我们家爱豆有多努力吗”是她们常用的句式,用于别人黑她们的爱豆的时候回击。这个对话里a是在讽刺对爱豆狂热的b
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Yoshitaka0625 Got it. Thanks so much. I think I was confused because of her using 骂. Usually that's something you have to do to somebody directly, yes? Or would it work to say "I 骂 President Trump."?
理解了,谢谢你的帮忙,一般来说''骂"这个词只是指跟实际上的关系讲的对不对? 还是我能否说"我骂川普总统"?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@jessewesse 我不太懂“跟实际上的关系讲”…
“骂”有不同的程度。最高的程度类似swear others,use insult words.例如“我是个文明的人,从来不骂人”
也可以指criticize others,例如“他学习很差,经常被爸爸骂”。
你句子里的“你爱豆犯错你怎么不骂他”的骂类似criticize的意思
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Yoshitaka0625 Thanks. So is that to say I can 骂 people I don't know? Are these two sentences the same?
谢谢,那个意思就是一个人能给不认识的人骂的吗?下面的两句一样的意思吗?
我爸真会抱怨,看新闻时一直都批评政府官员。
我爸真会抱怨, 看新闻时一直都骂政府官员。
谢谢,那个意思就是一个人能给不认识的人骂的吗?下面的两句一样的意思吗?
我爸真会抱怨,看新闻时一直都批评政府官员。
我爸真会抱怨, 看新闻时一直都骂政府官员。