Question
Updated on
14 Jul 2021
- Urdu
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between which one is correct “ we are just 2 people who happened to have run into each other and or we are just 2 people who happen to have run into each other, also should i use run or ran and example could be when i met someone at the mall and i was telling someone else who asked a question that how did you guys meet ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
- English (US)
You can say "We are just two people who happened to run into each other" and that would sound OK.
Yes, you can say "ran into" meaning you just happened to meet someone. Either someone you already know or someone you never met before. But often it would mean someone you know.
"I ran into my friend at the mall so we had coffee together."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
- English (US)
@Shazil_Qureshi If you wanted to say that you met someone you didn't know before like at the mall, or someplace, you could say "we met by chance at the mall" for example.
Like "How did you two meet?" "We just met by chance one day at the mall."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
- Urdu
@HebrewDane are you a native, and i also wanted to ask if natives also make mistakes sometimes, Iam guessing very rarely
- Urdu
- English (US)
@Shazil_Qureshi Yes, born and raised in the USA. And believe me. Most people make mistakes. It seems more noticeable these days than when I was younger. I find that even news people on TV or the radio sometimes use incorrect words today. Plus there is proper English that one learns in school and then the everyday form of English that people speak normally. We use a lot of slang. Often don't fully pronounce some words. I imagine it's the same in most languages.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
@HebrewDane wow i didnt know that. My english i think is good but iam trying to absolutely make it perfect so i dont get stuck or say the incorrect while talking to anyone
- Urdu
@HebrewDane i was watching somewhere i don’t remember where, but there was a boy who said “ if she hadnt have seen that, i just wanted to know if that sounds normal and correct
- English (US)
@Shazil_Qureshi If you speak too perfectly people will wonder why. At least here. I'm serious in that so many people today speak very improper English. My mother was a school teacher plus I minored in English in college so I tend to be quite critical of people who don't speak our language correctly. It's frustrating.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Urdu
@HebrewDane would it be correct to say " we are brothers and sisters" if there is only one sister and one brother . this is a bit confusing I know , I hope you understand. thank you.
- English (US)
@Shazil_Qureshi Well, on this topic I can speak from experience. I do have just one brother and one sister. So if I want to express this I'd say "We are brothers and sister." If I had more than one sister I'd say "We are brothers and sisters." You can also use the word "sibling(s) too which has no gender.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
@HebrewDane hii, how are you. I was watching a YouTube video where a man said "I walked 1000 kilometer to find God". although this man was not a native English speaker I still questioned whether "km" should be plural or singular because most of the time it's just written 'km'.
- English (US)
@Shazil_Qureshi We don't use kilometers, as you know. But it should make any difference here. If it was kilometers or miles this guy was referring to he should have said kilometers or miles. Now one thing I have to mention. I did know a fellow from a different state in the USA. Pennsylvania. He was from a very rural area and when he spoke of driving, for instance, he'd say "Oh, it's just two mile up the road." He'd use singular when it would normally be plural. So maybe the guy in the video was from an area like this where it's just a regional way of speaking. But correctly it should be plural here.
I'm doing well. I hope you are too. Stay safe.....
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
@HebrewDane hi how are you, I know it's been a while, hope you are doing well. I just had a simple question. in this question "have you seen the movie xyz" should I say seen or watched? I know both are correct but what's more natural. thanks
- English (US)
@Shazil_Qureshi I am OK. I hope you and your family are too.
I would say that using "seen" is more natural. To me saying seen could mean seeing it in a theater, like in the old says when that was pretty much the only choice. Or seeing it on TV.
Here is how a conversaiont might go.
"Hey, have you seen the new movie on Netfilx yet?"
"Yes, I watched it at home last night."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
@HebrewDane I was talking to my friend and saying "have you watched the show breaking bad" sounded more natural to me than saying "have you seen the show breaking bad".in the case of watching a "show" what sounds more natural to you? . And I hope you are okay.
- English (US)
@Shazil_Qureshi I'm doing well, thanks. I hope you and your loved ones are as well.
As for the question probably either watched or seen could work interchangeably. But to me I have a preference. Not sure if others would agree but for a TV show I'd do like you said. "Have you watched the show "Breaking Bad" on Netfix?" But for a movie I'd say, "Have you seen the new Tom Cruise movie?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
@HebrewDane while watching a video on YouTube I noticed something that I hadn't noticed before.Is it normal and natural to use past tense after 'IS'??. example "the analysis stage IS COMPRISED of abstraction and decomposition.this is what I noticed while watching the video
- English (US)
@Shazil_Qureshi Please forgive my other reply. I don't have my reading glasses on and I misread the word. I thought it said "comprimised" but it's "comprised" and it's not a verb. It means what something is made of. Like "The meal was comrpised of steak, mashed potatoes and peas." or "The evidence was comprised of one partial fingerprint and one shoe print."
I deleted my previous answer anyway. I didn't want to confuse you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?