Question
Updated on
6 Mar 2017
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
I'm studying English using a Cambridge text book about weather.
It says, "sun" is noun and "sunny" is adjective for "sun". And "wind" is noun and "windy" is adjective for "wind".
It also says, "rain" is noun and "wet" is adjective for "rain".
So if you say "it's windy today", it will mean "the wind is blowing today," I suppose.
And then if you say "it's wet today", does it mean "it's raining today"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
sun= sunny
wind= windy
rain= rainy
cloud= cloudy
storm= stormy
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Wet can mean it is raining but also can mean it was raining and it is wet outside
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese