Question
Updated on
18 Jul 2021
- English (UK)
-
French (France)
Question about French (France)
How do you say this in French (France)? I’m really excited
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
In what context?
Out of context I would say :
Je suis très excité
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@DrinkingChinese I’m really excited about going to see England play France in the final
- French (France)
@Sally-ONeill
Je suis impatient d’aller voir l’Angleterre jouer contre la France en finale.
In this context,
être impatient de (faire quelque chose) = to be exited about (doing something)
For a girl, just add an « e » to make it feminine. (adding an « e » makes the final « t » spoken instead of silent) 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@DrinkingChinese thank you! I have been told ‘excité’ is sexual but then I’ve heard it being said in other contexts. When could you use it without a sexual meaning?
- French (France)
That is right, « excité » can sound sexual because, in fact, that is how we describe someone who is sexually excited.
Now, « je suis excité » can perfectly be used to say that you can’t wait for something or that you are very happy. Let’s imagine you’re waiting in a room and you’re about to meet someone you have been talking to for years online. In that case you could say « Oh, je suis super excité ! », it wouldn’t be sexual and yet, it would be perfectly natural. It would simply mean that probably your heart is beating faster and you can’t stay in place, you’re expecting the moment very much.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
You should never say « ça m’excite » or « tu m’excites », that is 100% sexual. (Unless in the appropriate situation if that is what you want to convey of course, haha 😄)
You should only say « Je suis excité » and let the context clarify any misunderstanding.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@DrinkingChinese thank you, a very clear explanation!
- English (UK)
@DrinkingChinese phew! Thanks for letting me know !
- French (France)
to avoid confusion about "excité" an easy trick here :
if you start a conversation by "je suis excité" some french people will think about the sexual thing.
however if you speak about the topic first (or already by the conversation itself) then there is no possible confusion.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@ArmaZr fantastic! Many thanks! Can I ask another question please? In English if you’re talking about a couple who are not married but living together you can use partner. She lives with her partner. Boyfriend sounds too trivial. But I struggle to express this in French. Maybe it doesn’t matter and copin/copine is ok?
- French (France)
copin/copine sounds like boyfriend/girlfriend, trivial then !
women: je vis avec mon compagnon.
men: je vis avec ma compagne.
sounds better because it shows it is a serious relationship but it doesn't say which legal form.
you can say that with your partner, spouse, even in PACS relations.
hope it helps
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)