Question
Updated on
6 Mar 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Nepali
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about Nepali
What is the difference between dekhi and bata ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Nepali
They're same and interchangeable for some cases. It's quite difficult to explain😫. dekhi is like since.😮
ma timilaai 10 minute dekhi herirachhu.
⚡I'm watching you since 10 minutes.
ma timilaai jhyaal baata herdaichhu.
⚡I'm watching you from the window.
ma kathmandu देखि/बाट aaeko.
Both are acceptable in this case.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ChronicProcrastinato doumo arigato. At first, I understood like this.
bata =from, used with "place"
dekhi=since, used with "time"
But...my understanding seemed to be wrong because I often see they are used interchangeably like.."Pokhara dekhi ktm samma..".😵
Maybe I can understand the difference after I get used to Nepali more...?😑💦
bata =from, used with "place"
dekhi=since, used with "time"
But...my understanding seemed to be wrong because I often see they are used interchangeably like.."Pokhara dekhi ktm samma..".😵
Maybe I can understand the difference after I get used to Nepali more...?😑💦