Question
Updated on
20 Jul 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does Knock it out of the park mean?
Can you say this to mean you totally get rid of “it”?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
it generally means to do something very well. For example, if you did well on a test, you could say "I really knocked it out of the park"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
To "knock it out of the park" means to do something extremely well!
It comes from baseball- where you hit the ball so far and hard you knocked it out of the park.
Hope this helps! (๑・̑◡・̑๑)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?