Question
Updated on
20 Jul 2021
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Is it true that “make it a rule to” is an old expression and no longer used there days? Is there a similar expression that is commonly used today?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Indonesian
私だったら、古い表現だと個人的に思っていません、現在も使ってます。その表現は、これですね、I always make it a rule to brush my teeth first thing in the morning とか。
多分もっと一般的な表現はkeep in mind toとremember toとmake a point toになります。
I always keep in mind to brush my teeth first thing in the morning.
I always remember to brush my teeth the first thing in the morning.
I always make a point to brush my teeth the first thing in the morning.
ですが、make it a ruleはもっと個人的と重要な定期の行動になると思います。「~しないと」の感じです。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I got it! Those expressions are exactly what I wanted to know. とても分かりやすいご説明で大変勉強になりました。ありがとうございます!