Question
Updated on
20 Jul 2021
- English (US)
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
-
Russian
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 見てごらん and 見て ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
見てごらん→take a look at
見て→Look!
Both of these are the same meaning, but 「~ごらん」include "try to do" in the meaning, and respects someone's will.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
見てごらん is that you just propose to see something.
見て means you ask someone to see something.
あの綺麗な夕陽を見てごらん。
しっかり前を見て!(運転時)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
「〜てみる」の命令形「〜てみなさい」の丁寧形(ていねいけい)
The imperative tone of "見て、見なさい" is too strong for daily use.
Use these expressions見てごらん to express soft commands.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Japanese