Question
Updated on
22 Jul 2021
- English (US)
-
Italian
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Italian
What is the difference between brezza and venticello ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
"Venticello" is not a word in itself, it's diminutive of "vento", and it means a weak wind.
"Senti che piacevole venticello che soffia ora."
"Feel that pleasant breeze blowing now."
"Brezza" means more or less the same thing, i.e. a weak wind. This is the scientific term, used for example in meteorology. We often use it interchangeably to refer to a weak wind, but it's not accurate (but we don't care), because they define "breeze" as a periodic wind affecting a local region.
"Si è levata una piacevole brezza marina che ha reso più sopportabile questo terribile caldo."
"It started blowing a pleasant sea breeze that made this terrible heat more bearable."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Italian
@eccomi
Yes, definitely. In the weather forecast on TV they would never ever say "venticello".
Personally, I would probably say more often "brezza", but maybe it's just because I live near the sea and so here is more common to hear people using the proper term for the local wind we have here. I wouldn't know what would be the preference of someone living far from the sea.
Also, funny side note, "venticello" can also be used to joke about someone farting.
Let's say in the office someone farts and you can't help but want to point it out in kind of a polite, but ironic way (as polite as it may be to point out that someone has farted).
"Avete sentito anche voi un certo venticello?"
"Did you feel a certain breeze too?"
Also, there was even a character with the nickname "Venticello" in a series of movies (a particular Italian movie genre called "poliziotteschi", you can find a page in the English Wikipedia about it) from the 70s and 80s (there is a page in the Italian Wikipedia about Venticello).
it goes without saying that the nickname is due to him being unable to refrain from farting often.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@LangsamAdagio to repay your kindness, I’d like to share my podcast!
https://linktr.ee/UnexpectedEnglish
- Italian