Question
Updated on
24 Jul 2021
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does We'll never get to know what we could've been.
mean?
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
It depends on the context. Is this sentence related to a relationship between two people? To me this sentence is a subtle way of telling the other person that they could’ve been in a romantic relationship together. They could’ve dated (“what we could’ve been”), but they will never know for sure because they never tried or never said anything about it to each other (“we will never get to know”).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@v8_8v Yes it's about a relationship. They are together for a couple of week but she has to go back to her own county now and he says this to her.
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
@eyeye99 Ohh okay! Were they only friends? Because if they were only friends, he is trying to tell her that because she is going back to her country, they will never know if they could’ve been more than friends (like boyfriend/girlfriend).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese