Question
Updated on
25 Jul 2021
- English (US)
-
Russian
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Russian
What is the difference between учить and изучать ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
When should I use the words учить vs изучать? If I am learning Russian by myself, not in university or for any class, should I use учить or изучать?
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
Учить is more like to learn.
Изучать is more like to study, to do some research.
For example, we use учить when we learn sth by heart.
Учить наизусть стихотворение.
You can say both учить русский язык and изучать русский язык.
Изучать means to learn sth deeply.
If you learn Russian for communication only, I'd say
Я учу русский язык.
If you want to be a Russian teacher, a linguist, you learn it much deeper, then I'd say
Я изучаю русский язык.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Belarusian Near fluent
When we say изучать, it refers to the subject studied at school/university, or to somethinf very specific (meaning you're trying to find more information about the subject): Я изучаю русский в университете. Я изучаю жизнь под водой.
But учить refers to situations when you learn by yourself, or when you describe a process of learning the new language. Я учу русский.
Also, учить means to teach somebody. Мама учит его читать.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
учить - it's just to remember something. for example poem, text, music
изучать - it's not just to remember but also need to understand in it
for example, Russian. it is not enough just to learn the words, first of all, you also need to understand in it, the grammar
but it can be easier to explain.
учить-suitable almost for everything
изучать-used mainly when you study some scientific discipline... or something like that
but in most cases the word Изучать can be replaced with Учить
for example: I *изучаю* chemistry
I *учу* chemistry
and so and so rightly
...........
one more example:
I *учу* a poem (I'm trying to remember it)
I *изучаю* a poem (I'm trying to understand it, to understand its meaning, understand what message the author put into it etc.)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (US)