Question
Updated on
25 Jul 2021
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 消える and 消え去る ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
For example, we say 私の眼鏡が消えた but don't usually say 私の眼鏡が消え去った。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
If we hear the sentence 私の眼鏡が消え去った, it means the glasses completely has gone on the earth, to me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
私の貯金が消えたMy saving has disappeared.[stolen or spent]
私の貯金が消え去った。
My saving has gone. [It never comes back to me]
This is because 去るmeans “leave”
so gone and left
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
消える
candle flame goes out
消え去った
The candle disappeared in an instant
Was this answer helpful?