Question
Updated on
7 Mar 2017
- Swedish
-
French (France)
-
Hebrew
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about Hebrew
What is the difference between לומר and להגיד ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
7 Mar 2017
Featured answer
- English (US)
- Hebrew
They both denote the very same action - "to say", however, while לומר can be conjugated to all tenses, להגיד, in contemporary Hebrew, is only used in the infinitive and future. Using it in the present and past tenses, albeit clear, sounds archaic.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Swedish