Question
Updated on
27 Jul 2021
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
what is "intensity" meaning in this sentence? I guess it means "strong feeling", maybe?
context:
The teacher finally relented, whether it was because of Honoka’s request, or that the teacher was terrified of Koremitsu’s intensity.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
If a person is intense, they are very passionate and serious towards something, so much that it is intimidating
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@zicai_tang What exactly does "passionate and serious" mean? intimidating with passionate and serious, I don't get it.
- English (US)
@15739 "passionate" about sth = liking it very very much
ex. He is extremely passionate about sports, he'll argue with anyone who hates his favorite team.
"serious" (describing someone) = 認真?
ex. He takes his job very seriously.
Someone who has very strong feelings towards something, so strong that it is intimidating
I hope I explained it a little better this time, sorry 😅
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)